Privacy Policy

Privacy and Cookies
Use Personal Information

When you supply any personal information to getmeajobinlondon.com, (for example, your contact number or to register to receive News Letter by email) we have legal obligations towards you in the way we deal with that data.

We must collect the information fairly, that is, we must explain how we will use it (see the notices on particular pages that let you know why we are requesting the information) and tell you if we want to pass the information on to anyone else. In general, any information you provide to getmeajobinlondon.com will only be used within B&F Services Group and by its affiliated companies. It will never be supplied to anyone outside B&F Services Group without first obtaining your consent, unless we are obliged or permitted by law to disclose it. This applies to your name, email addresses, personal information and any email correspondence.

Also, if you post or send offensive or inappropriate content anywhere on or to getmeajobinlondon.com or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on getmeajobinlondon.com website, and B&F Services considers such behaviour to be serious and/or repeated, B&F Services can use whatever information that is available to it about you to stop such behaviour.

This may include informing relevant third parties such as your employer, college or email provider about the content and your behaviour.

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested, and remove it in the event that the purpose has been met, or, in the case of News Letter registration, you no longer wish to continue your registration.

For safety reasons, however, B&F Services may store messaging transcript data (including message content, member names, times and dates) arising from the use of getmeajobinlondon.com services for a period of six months. Where personal information is held for people who are not yet registered but have taken part in other services (for example, competitions), that information will be held only as long as necessary to ensure that the service is run smoothly.

We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. If you are notified on getmeajobinlondon.com website that your information may be used to allow B&F Services to contact you for 'service administration purposes', this means that B&F Services may contact you for a number of purposes related to the service you have signed up for.

For example, we may wish to provide you with password reminders or notify you that the particular service has been suspended for maintenance.

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier that is sent to your browser from a website's computer and stored on your computer's hard drive. Your hard drive will store the cookie until it expires or until it is deleted.

getmeajobinlondon.com website uses session cookies. This means that when you close your browser, the cookie will disappear. It's only purpose is to maintain your login if you log into your account with us. Therefore, no personally identifiable information is stored in the cookie, only a randomly generated unique identifier allowing you to use our site more efficiently. getmeajobinlondon.com also uses cookies that remain on your machine with an expiry date and can be removed.

They are there to ensure a good user experience and do not collect information about you. These include:

  • A cookie to check if you have javascript enabled on your machine. We use javascript to provide additional features to our website. This cookie makes sure you can still see all the relevant information on the page if you do not have it enabled.
  • A cookie to check if you have seen the pop-up on www.getmeajobinlondon.com.
www.allaboutcookies.org allows you to check what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them.

YouTube

getmeajobinlondon.com also may embed relevant YouTube videos which use cookies to collect information. Cookies can be used to store data about the user's computer or the user watching a video. YouTube uses cookies to help maintain the integrity of video statistics, prevent fraud and to improve the site experience, among other things. YouTube use cookies on both youtube.com and on videos embedded from youtube.com.